History Lake Macquarie Amateur Championships

The Lake Macquarie International Championship has been attracting the cream of the amateur crop since 1958. Major winners like Mark O’Meara, Steve Elkington and Vijay Singh have graced the fairways. Other big names that have walked in their footsteps include Colin Montgomerie, Luke Donald, Paul Casey, Jack Newton, Rodger Davis, Peter O’Malley, Robert Allenby, Geoff Ogilvy, Stuart Appleby and others with Jason Day holding the joint course record of 63. One of the reasons the world’s best golfers (men and women) keep turning up to play Belmont is because the course is so well-regarded.

PAST WINNERS

LAKE MACQUARIE INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR TOURNAMENT

Year

Winner

Comment

1958

Bruce Devlin

Became successful Professional on World circuit

1959

Phil Billings

Captain of Australian Eisenhower Cup Beam

1960

Phil Billings

Went on to win Championship a record seven times

1961

Phil Billings

 

1962

Ken Johnston

First class Newcastle amateur

1963

Kevin Donohue

Sydney amateur and NSW State representative

1964

Phil Billings

 

1965

Phil Billings

 

1966

Phil Billings

 

1967

Tony Jones

Belmont Club Champion

1968

John Bennett

First class Sydney amateur

1969

Jack Newton

Became successful Professional on World circuit

1970

Don Sharp

NSW State representative and went on to win the Championship three times

1971

Don Sharp

 

1972

Bruce Boyle

NSW State representative and Belmont Club Champion

1973

Roger Davis

Very successful Professional on World circuit

1974

Phil Billings

 

1975

Colin Kaye

Australian representative in Eisenhower Cup

1976

Colin Kay

Went on to win this Championship three times

1977

Don Sharp

 

1978

Ray Carlin

NSW State Representative

1979

Colin Kaye

 

1980

Gerard Power

NSW and Australian Representative

1981

Roger Chapman

United Kingdom representative, went on to become a successful Professional

1982

Curt Byrum

USA Representative, went on to become successful Professional

1983

Colin Dalgleish

United Kingdom representative

1984

Jamie Crow

USA Representative, went on to become successful Professional

1985

Ray Picker

State and Australian Representative

1986

Peter O’Malley

State and Australian representative, went on to become a successful Professional

1987

Shane Robinson

South Australian representative, went on to become a successful Professional

1988

David Ecob

Australian Representative, went on to become a successful Professional

1989

Russel Claydon

United Kingdon representative. 2nd Australian Masters. Went on to become a successful Professional

1990

Ricky Willison

United Kingdom Representative. Walker Cup Representative

1991

Shane Tait

Australian Representative

1992

Stephen Leaney

Western Australian Representative

1993

Stephen Collin

Western Australia and Australian Representative player

1994

Marcus Wheelhouse

 

1995

Lester Paterson

 

1996

Stephen Allen

 

1997

Geoff Ogilvy

 

1998

Brett Rumford

 

1999

John Sutherland

 

2000

Scott Strange

 

2001

Nick Dougherty

 

2002

Chris Campbell

 

2003

Jarrod Lyle

Shepparton Golf Club Vic

2004

Jarrod Lyle

Shepparton Golf Club Vic

2005

Marc Leishman

Warnambool Golf Club Vic

2006

Adam Gee

 

2007

Blake McGrory

 

2008

Danny Lee

New Zealand

2009

Scott Arnold

NSW Golf Club

2010

Kieran Pratt

 

2011

Brody Watt

WA

2012

Daniel Nisbet

Caboolture Qld

2013

Josh Munn

New Zealand

2014

Ryan Evans

England

2015

Corey Conners

Canada

2016

 Harrison Endicott

 Avondale GC, NSW